See Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538-42, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985); Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 572-84, 95 S.Ct. 729, 42 L.Ed.2d 725 (1975).
Kentucky legislation empowers local school boards to “formulat[e] a code of acceptable behavior and discipline to apply to the students in each school operated by the board.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.148(4) (Banks-Baldwin 2000). “The code shall contain the type of behavior expected from each student, the consequences of failure to obey the standards, and the importance of the standards to the maintenance of a safe learning environment where orderly learning is possible and encouraged.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.148(4)(b) (Banks-Baldwin 2000). “The principal of each school shall apply the code of behavior and discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality or discrimination.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.148(4)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 2000).