Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.148(4)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 2000).
Kentucky law provides that a student may be disciplined, by suspension or expulsion, for, among other things, “[w]illful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, ... abuse of other students, the threat of force or violence, *288... or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property.”27 Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.150(l)(a) (Banks-Baldwin 2000). “The superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or head teacher of any school may suspend a pupil but shall report the action in writing to the superintendent and to the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 158.150(5) (Banks-Baldwin 2000). However, prior to a student’s suspension, specified processes normally must be followed:
A pupil shall not be suspended from the common schools until after at least the following due process procedures have been provided: