70 F.3d 120
[…] Notwithstanding section 2802, public entities in California "are not required to reimburse their employees for criminal defense costs incurred successfully defending against criminal charges arising out of conduct within the course and scope of employment." Los Angeles Police Protective League v. City of Los Angeles, 32 Cal. Rptr. 2d 574, 582 (Ct.App.1994); see also Cal.Gov't Code Sec. 995.8 ("A public entity is not required to provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding ... brought against an employee or former employee...."). Accordingly, the district court properly granted summary judgment for the defendants on this issue.
AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part, and REMANDED.
WALLACE, Chief Judge, concurring and dissenting:
I agree with the majority that Suidan's indemnification claim was properly rejected.