Jones v. Department of Health
[…] Clark v. Dep’t of Army, 997 F.2d 1466, 1469-1470 (Fed.Cir.1993) (agency can refute allegation of reprisal for whistleblowing activities by proving by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of any protected disclosure).

Mr. Jones further alleges that before he was employed by the agency, he had a break in Federal service of greater than one day. According to Mr. Jones, this break in service precludes the Board from removing him under 5 U.S.C. chapter 43 or 5 C.F.R. part 432. To support this allegation, Mr. Jones cites to 5 C.F.R. § 432.102(b)(3) which states that removals under chapter 43 and part 432 do not apply to “an employee in the competitive service ... who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar position.” The record, however, clearly establishes that Mr. Jones had worked for the agency for more than one year before the agency removed him.

This court has considered Mr. Jones’ remaining assertions and finds them to be equally without merit.