Chauca v. Abraham
[…] Granted, that construction would make the NYCHRL the most progressive in the nation.

Section 8-502 provides plaintiffs a cause of action "for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the [Commission or with the State Division of Human Rights]" (Administrative Code § 8-502[a] ). Facially, then, Ms. Chauca and any similarly aggrieved individual is entitled to an award of punitive damages upon a showing of liability. We "construe unambiguous language to give effect to its plain meaning" ( Zakrzewska v.