We have accepted the following two certified questions from the Second Circuit.
[…] Even under our more expansive State Due Process Clause (see e.g. People v. LaValle, 3 N.Y.3d 88, 127, 783 N.Y.S.2d 485, 817 N.E.2d 341 [2004] [gathering ***405cases] ), we are still concerned with an actual deprivation of life, liberty or property (see N.Y. Const., art. I, § 6 ["No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law"] ). No such deprivation is at issue where a defendant seeks merely to cut short the time during which a plaintiff may sue. A defendant has no separate vested right in the timing of a lawsuit or the final date upon which a plaintiff may seek relief.