United States Court of Appeals,
[…] to the terms of the regulation, O.C.G.A. § 21-5-35 would be
preempted, for "[a] restriction on when a potential candidate may
accept contributions is simply another type of limitation." The
regulation also enumerates the following areas in which state law
is not preempted: "(1) [m]anner of qualifying as a candidate or
political party organization; (2) [d]ates and places of election;
(3) [v]oter registration; (4) [p]rohibition of false registration,
voting fraud, theft of ballots, and similar offenses; or (4)
[c]andidate's personal financial disclosure." 11 C.F.R. §
108.7(c). Although, as the State emphasizes, the regulation allows
states to legislate "[p]rohibition[s] of false registration, voting
fraud, theft of ballots, and similar offenses," § 21-5-35 is not
about voting fraud. The Georgia statute operates against fraud at
the level of governance, as in bribery of a state legislator
through campaign donations, not at the level of registering to vote
and casting ballots (which the state is free to regulate). Thus,