Finally, the judge was permitted to attribute income to Jeffrey in determining whether to modify the existing alimony order, as "[a] judge is not limited to a party's actual earnings but may ... consider potential earning capacity" when attributing income. Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. at 485. See Kelley v. Kelley, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 733, 741 (2005) (income may be attributed when judge determines "that a support provider is voluntarily earning less than he or she is capable of"). See G. L. c. 208, § 53(f ) ("In determining the incomes of parties with respect to the issue of alimony, the court may attribute income to a party who is unemployed or underemployed"). In so doing, "a judge should determine by specific and detailed findings of fact whether an individual will be able to earn additional income with reasonable effort before attributing income." Wasson v. Wasson, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 574, 580-581 (2012), quoting from Flaherty v. Flaherty, 40 Mass.