United States Court of Appeals,
[…] approach is compelled by Kurth Ranch ). Thus, in
determining whether a forfeiture constitutes punishment, we
look to the statute as a whole.
In construing 31 U.S.C. § 5317, we assume that
"forfeiture generally and statutory in rem forfeiture in
particular historically have been understood, at least in
part, as punishment." Austin, 509 U.S. at ----, 113 S.Ct.
at 2810. Therefore, we consider if there is anything in the
"[statutory] provisions or their legislative history to
contradict the historical understanding of forfeiture as
punishment." Id. Under § 5317, the amount forfeitable is
determined by the amount of money a person attempts to take
from the country. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c), in relevant part,
provides:
If a report under section 5316 with respect to any
monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains
a material omission or misstatement of fact), the
instrument and any interest in property, including a
deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such
instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United
States government.
Because the value of the funds forfeited under the
statute is completely unrelated to remedial goals, except by
mere coincidence, there is a strong presumption that the
forfeiture is, in part, punitive. See United States v.
$69,292.00, 62 F.3d 1161 (9th Cir.1995). This presumption