United States Court of Appeals,
[…] personal representatives of the estates of Pietruszka, Lambert, and
Perez filed answers contesting American Dredging's right to
exoneration from or limitation of liability, and counterclaimed
seeking pecuniary and non-pecuniary damages resulting from American
Dredging's negligent operation of its vessels and equipment.
The district court granted the motion for summary judgment,
which Renteria and the personal representatives filed, finding that
American Dredging's negligence precluded both exoneration as well
as limitation of liability. The court also denied American
2
Section 183 provides in pertinent part:
The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any
loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act,
matter or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed
the amount or value of the interest of such owner in
such vessel, and her freight then pending.
46 U.S.C.App. § 183 (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 183,
American Dredging sought to limit its liability to an amount
equal to the value of its vessel involved in the accident,
$120,000.
Dredging's motion for partial summary judgment seeking to prevent