MEMORANDUM*
[…] D. RESTITUTION FOR HAZARDOUS WASTE CLEANUP
Finally, Johnston argues the district court’s decision forcing him to pay (jointly and severally along with his co-defendants) restitution for the amount of the toxic waste cleanup was erroneous, because restitution to the government is only proper where the government suffers loss due to fraud, embezzlement or theft. Johnston roots his argument in the notion that his crime did not have a “victim” and therefore there is no identifiable entity to make whole. This argument, too, is not persuasive.
18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(1) provides that “when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in ... the Controlled Substances Act [], in which there is no identifiable victim, the court may order that the defendant make restitution in accordance with this subsection.” The statute then states that the amount of restitution is to be “based on the amount of public harm caused by the offense, as determined by the court in accordance with guidelines promulgated by the United States Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(2)(A).