People v. Silburn
[…] There would be no reason to specify certain defenses in those paragraphs if (c) is meant, as the majority suggests, to apply to all psychiatric evidence whatsoever. In fact, there would be no reason to retain any of the 92 words of CPL 250.10(1) that follow "[a]s used in this section, the term 'psychiatric evidence' means: (a) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant". What, in the majority's view, are we to make of the remaining 81% of the subdivision? Only the more limited interpretation propounded by Mr. Silburn gives meaning to paragraphs (a) and (b) while allowing them to inform the meaning of paragraph (c).