Commonwealth v. Olbrot
[…] The defendant relies on the common-law rule concerning warrantless arrests for misdemeanors, which generally requires that the misdemeanor constituting a breach of the peace be committed in the presence or view of the officer, who must interrupt the conduct to effectuate the arrest. See Commonwealth v. Jewett, 471 Mass. 624, 629-630 (2015). Here, the officer did not see the defendant drive or hit the pole.

The judge relied on hot pursuit in denying the motion. We need not reach that issue, because the arresting officer was authorized to arrest the defendant by statute. See G. L. c. 90, § 21. "An officer 'authorized to make arrests' who is in uniform or conspicuously displaying his badge of office may arrest without a warrant any person who, the officer has probable cause to believe, has operated or is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor." Commonwealth v. Howe, 405 Mass. 332, 334 (1989), quoting from G. L. c. 90, § 21.

We summarize the facts as found by the judge, supplemented by undisputed facts that she implicitly credited and that are consistent with her ruling. See Commonwealth v.