In re Adoption Leroy
[…] The judge found that this was the reason the father missed a foster care review meeting, not a visit.

This factor considers whether:

"a court of competent jurisdiction has transferred custody of the child from the child's parents to the department, the placement has lasted for at least six months and the parents have not maintained significant and meaningful contact with the child during the previous six months nor have they, on a regular and consistent basis, accepted or productively utilized services intended to correct the circumstances."

G. L. c. 210, § 3(c )(iii).

The father also disputes, albeit only in the context of factor (v), see infra, the judge's conclusion that he had failed to engage in services to remedy his parenting deficiencies.

This factor considers whether:

"the child is younger than four years of age, a court of competent jurisdiction has transferred custody of the child from the child's parents to the department and custody has remained with the department for at least 6 of the immediately preceding 12 months and the child cannot be returned to the custody of the parents at the end of such 12-month period; provided, however, that the parents were offered or received services intended to correct the circumstances and refused or were unable to utilize such services on a regular and consistent basis."

G. L. c. 210, § 3(c )(v).