In re Adoption Leroy
[…] A department social worker confirmed his compliance with these tasks.

This factor considers whether:

"because of the lengthy absence of the parent or the parent's inability to meet the needs of the child, the child has formed a strong, positive bond with his substitute caretaker, the bond has existed for a substantial portion of the child's life, the forced removal of the child from the caretaker would likely cause serious psychological harm to the child and the parent lacks the capacity to meet the special needs of the child upon removal."

G. L. c. 210, § 3(c )(vii).

This factor considers "the willful failure to visit the child where the child is not in the custody of the parent ...." G. L. c. 210, § 3(c )(x).

This court has previously stated: