Discussion. 1. Constitutionality of G. L. c. 265, § 50. a. Hernande
[…] A wiretap warrant may issue only upon probable cause to believe that a designated offense has been, is being, or is about to be committed and that interception of communications would lead to evidence of that offense. Commonwealth v. Thorpe, 384 Mass. 271, 275 n.3 (1981). This probable cause determination requires that (1) a wiretap be conducted only in the investigation of organized crime, as reflected in the designated offenses of the statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99(A), as appearing in St. 1968, c. 738, § 1; and (2) the wiretap is necessary because "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear unlikely to succeed if tried," G. L. c. 272, § 99(E)(3). To establish necessity, "[t]he Commonwealth need not show that traditional investigative techniques were wholly unsuccessful or that the police had exhausted all other investigative procedures before filing its application for a warrant authorizing a wiretap."