He also takes issue with the admission of three references to the victim having been the subject of an assault, and, finally, he disputes the admission of an unidentified quote in an emergency medical technician's (EMT's) report, which states that "he beat her up bad." The defendant did not object to the first of these portions but did object to the other two.
a. Standard for the admissibility of medical records. Pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 79, patient records kept by hospitals under G. L. c. 111, § 70, "shall be admissible ... as evidence ... so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases." Bouchie v. Murray, 376 Mass. 524, 527 (1978), quoting from an earlier version of § 79. This statute is interpreted liberally, allowing admission of medical records "even though incidentally the facts recorded may have some bearing on the question of liability." Commonwealth v. Atencio, 12 Mass.