Based on the evidence at trial the jury could have found the following: On June 2, 2013, Juan Quinones was shot and killed at 16 Cabot Street,
[…] Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 468 Mass. 204, 220 (2014). Here although the judge erred by not including the model instruction set out by the court in Russell, the reasonable doubt instruction used did not create a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. We conclude that the judge's use of the Webster-related instruction without the Russell language did not cause the jury to believe that they could convict the defendant on something less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
Judgments affirmed.
Rolando Colon, Joshua Santos, and Jose Santiago.
G. L. c. 233, § 20I, inserted by St. 1970, c. 408, provides that "[n]o defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under the provisions of section twenty E."