We conclude that substantial evidence supported the classification.
It is well settled that "[a] hearing examiner 'need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts' at a classification hearing." Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 356011 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 88 Mass. App. Ct. 73, 76 (2015), quoting from G. L. c. 30A, § 11(2), inserted by St. 1954, § 681, § 1. "He may admit and give probative effect to that evidence [upon] 'which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.' " Ibid. So long as the hearing examiner assessed the reliability of the exhibits and, in the case of hearsay or multilevel hearsay statements, the circumstances under which the statements were made, such exhibits may form the basis of SORB's classification.