United States Court of Appeals,
[…] car, and sped away. He refused to take her to a hospital, going
instead to a hotel in Madison, Florida. There he twice attempted
to force Mrs. Adams to have sex with him. The F.B.I. eventually
convinced Mr. Adams to free his wife, and then took him into
custody. Mrs. Adams eventually underwent five operations to repair
the wound inflicted by the defendant.
The sufficiency of the indictment
In the defendant-appellant's first assignment of error, he
insists that the Federal grand jury indictment handed down against
him does not include an essential element of the § 1201 kidnapping
offense. That section defines as kidnappers:
Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys,
kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or
reward or otherwise any person ... when— ... (1) the person is
willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce ...
18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1994) (emphasis added). The defendant notes that
his indictment does not contain an allegation that he held his wife
"for ransom or reward or otherwise," and argues that the indictment
is therefore fatally defective.1
1
The indictment states: