70 F.3d 1273
[…] The government responds that this action is timely because claimant concealed the illicit proceeds used to purchase the defendant property, tolling the limitations period. We agree with the government that concealment of proceeds may toll the applicable limitations period. However, since the government submitted no evidence to indicate that the proceeds were in fact concealed, summary judgment was inappropriate.
Civil forfeitures brought pursuant to Sec. 881(a)(6) are subject to the statute of limitations included in 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1621. See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 881(d). That statute provides, in relevant part:
No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property ... be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered: ... Provided further, That the time ... of any concealment ... of the property, shall not be reckoned within this period of limitations.
Under Sec. 1621, "the alleged offense" at issue is claimant's marijuana trafficking in 1973 and 1974, which the District Court held generated the money used to purchase the defendant property.