The behavior consisted of "touching her private areas openly while looking at other people or under blankets, humping furniture, [engaging] in sexual play with her dolls, putting crayons in her underwear, and putting her leg underneath her body and rocking back and forth on her foot." After the second interview, a referral was made to the District Attorney's office regarding allegations of sexual abuse; no charges resulted.
General Laws c. 233, § 83 (a ), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child ... offered in an action brought under subparagraph C of section twenty-three or section twenty-four of chapter one hundred and nineteen shall be admissible; provided, however that the person to whom the statement was made, or who heard the child make the statement testifies, and the judge finds that the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact."
The mother did timely renew her objection to the admission of hearsay of unidentified utterers contained in the investigator's report; the objection was denied.
Of the 165 findings made by the judge, the mother challenges only factual findings 90 through 92, and 102 through 103.