Case: 08-60555 Document: 00511011493 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/25/2010
[…] 24
Case: 08-60555 Document: 00511011493 Page: 25 Date Filed: 01/25/2010
No. 08-60555
DSC properly discharged its duties, including how much, if any, of the insurance
companies’ losses would have been averted.15
B
The Receivers also seek to recover under a RICO conspiracy theory. 18
U.S.C. § 1962(d).16 In order to demonstrate a RICO conspiracy under § 1962(d),
15
Having concluded that the insurance companies have asserted a viable theory of
recovery under New York tort principles, DSC urges us to hold that the claims are barred by
New York Uniform Commercial Code § 8-115. In full, N.Y.U.C.C § 8-115 provides that:
A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective
entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee that has dealt with a financial
asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an
adverse claim to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or
other agent or bailee:
(1) took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or
other legal process enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining
order, or other legal process; or
(2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse
claimant; or
(3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the
adverse claim.
It is undisputed that DSC was acting as a “securities intermediary” and that none of the
statute’s three enumerated exceptions applies.
However, having found that the insurance companies were customers as to these