MEMORANDUM1
[…] The court concluded that agreements to share in profits from pinball machines did not result in payments that needed to be reported under § 6041(a) because the taxpayer never exercised full control over the coins in the machines. See id. Similarly, it seems obvious that the dancers never had full control over the legal services provided by Deja Vu. The legal services were provided to a dancer *694only when a dancer’s legal trouble impacted the clubs. The language of § 6041(a) refers to payments of “rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income,” not legal services offered at the taxpayer’s discretion. IRC § 6041(a). The government did not have a reasonable basis in law and fact to proceed against Deja Vu on this issue.