DECISION
[…] Id. We discern no error.
Alexander further alleges Board error on the ground that the OPM charges do not meet the criteria of 5 C.F.R. § 735.203. This regulation states:
An employee shall not engage in criminal, infamous, dishonest, immoral, or notoriously disgraceful conduct, or other conduct prejudicial to the Government.
5 C.F.R. § 735.203 (2001). Section 735.203 defines a standard of conduct to be followed by government employees, but does not define the criteria for OPM suitability determinations. Instead, 5 C.F.R. § 731.202 defines such criteria:
(a) General. In determining whether its action will protect the integrity or promote the efficiency of the service, OPM, or an agency to which OPM has delegated authority, shall make its determination on the basis of the specific factors in paragraph (b) of this section, with appropriate consideration given to the additional considerations outlined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Specific factors. When making a determination under paragraph (a) of this section, the following may be considered a basis for finding an individual unsuitable:
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment;
(2) Criminal or dishonest conduct;
(3) Material, intentional false statement or deception or fraud in examination or appointment;
5 C.F.R. § 731.202 (2001). The first and second charges by OPM against Alexander closely follow the criteria of sections 731.202(b)(1) and 731.202(b)(2), respectively.