United States v. Draper
[…] Since the district court applied the proper legal standard— that witnessing a violation provides probable cause for a stop — and has not clearly erred in crediting Officer Poteet’s testimony that he witnessed a violation, we AFFIRM the district court’s refusal to suppress the evidence garnered from the stop.

. Presumably, Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 55-9-603(a)(1) (2001), which states, "No person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle in this state unless such person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion."