Payment of the restitution was subsequently ordered “due in full immediately.” Callan’s timely appeal followed.
On June 21, 1999, Callan filed a motion for bond pending appeal. On August 9, 1999, the trial court granted the motion.
I.
In his first assignment of error, Callan contends that the trial court erred by denying his motions for judgment of acquittal and for a new trial when there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction and the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence.
Callan was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2275. That section provides:
Whoever sets fire to any vessel of foreign registry, or any vessel of American registry entitled to engage in commerce with foreign nations, or to any vessel of the United States, or to the cargo of the same, or tampers with the motive power of instrumentalities of navigation of such vessel, or places bombs or explosives in or upon such vessel, or does any other act to or upon such vessel while within the jurisdiction of the United States, or, if such vessel is of American registry, while she is on the high sea, with intent to injure or endanger the safety of the vessel or of her cargo, or of persons on board, whether the injury or danger is so intended to take place within the jurisdiction of the United States, or after the vessel shall have departed therefrom and whoever attempts to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
The term “vessel of the United States” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 9 as “a vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof.”