The term “vessel of the United States” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 9 as “a vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof.”
First, the defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that he stole upon the Belle and tampered with the vessel between 11:30 p.m. and midnight on August 23, 1997. Whether viewed under a sufficiency of evidence standard, Jackson v.