General Laws c. 272, § 29C, provides, in pertinent part:
"Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a ... photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years of age and such child is:
...