In re Adoption Bill
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the decree. See I.S.H. v. M.D.B., 83 Mass. App. Ct. 553, 557 (2013) (judgment issued by court lacking jurisdiction must be vacated).

Our inquiry, however, does not end here. Because we have no reason to believe that the State of California is prohibited from assenting to jurisdiction nunc pro tunc, we retain jurisdiction over this matter until the state of California has spoken. See In re M.M., 240 Cal. App. 4th 703, 709 (2015) (California court had emergency jurisdiction over child under Cal. Fam. Code § 3421 and made finding nunc pro tunc to time child was detained by State authorities). California Family Code § 3443(b) states that "[a] court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state." "The power to enter judgments nunc pro tunc is inherent in the courts" of California. Marriage of Mallory, 55 Cal. App. 4th 1165, 1177 (1997), quoting Norton v. Pomona, 5 Cal. 2d 54, 62 (1935).