Petrangelo v. Petrangelo
[…] Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 509-510 (2013). "Although the guidelines have been subject to periodic revision since their enactment, an essential premise has remained constant: that child support should be calculated as a percentage of parental income." M.C. v. T.K., 463 Mass. 226, 232 (2012). "There is a 'rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered.' " P.F. v. Department of Revenue, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 707, 709 (2016), quoting G. L. c. 208, § 28.

The "inconsistency" standard for modification of a child support order requires that the order "be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from the application of the ... guidelines" (emphasis omitted). Morales, supra at 511, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 28. The father maintains that instead of the inconsistency standard, § II.C of the guidelines should have been applied here.