Id., quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). In making this determination, "we look only to the evidence presented by the Commonwealth, and disregard any contrary evidence presented by the defendant." Commonwealth v. Platt, 440 Mass. 396, 400-401 (2003).
General Laws c. 266, § 30 (1), provides that "[w]hoever steals, ... or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another ... shall be guilty of larceny." To support a conviction of larceny by stealing, the Commonwealth must prove "(1) the unlawful taking and (2) carrying away (asportation) (3) of personal property of another (4) with the specific intent to deprive the person of the property permanently."