Commonwealth v. Wentworth
[…] Therefore, all issues on appeal are properly before this court.

We note that although we have applied a strictly elements-based approach for dangerousness hearings, those hearings are pretrial determinations conducted by a judge in the Superior Court. Unlike sentencing enhancement trials, a defendant does not have the right to a trial by jury to determine whether he or she is dangerous under G. L. c. 276, § 58A.

For example, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (rape), states: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will ..." (emphasis added).

In Mathis v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2251, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016), the United States Supreme Court considered Iowa's burglary statute, which forbids entering "an occupied structure" without permission with the intent to commit a felony.