70 F.3d 1290
[…] The relevant statute provides that the annuity for an employee who is married at the time of retiring must be reduced "in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse ..., unless the employee ... and the spouse jointly waive the spouse's right to a survivor annuity in a written election filed with the Office at the time that the employee ... retires." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8339(j)(1) (1994). Such election is irrevocable, and "[t]he Office shall provide, by regulation, that an employee ... may waive the survivor annuity without the spouse's consent if the employee ... establishes to the satisfaction of the Office--(A) that the spouse's whereabouts cannot be determined, or (B) that, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the employee ... to seek the spouse's consent would otherwise be inappropriate." Id. An employee who is married at the time of retirement may not elect an alternative form of an annuity unless he satisfies the waiver requirements of section 8339(j)(1). 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8343a(d)(1) (1994).