United States Court of Appeals,
[…] including the minor children, are not authorized to bring
independent suits for their individual damages; rather, they must
share in the single judgment, if any, obtained by the personal
representative. This is true under the general maritime law,
Florida law, and New York law. See Fl.Stat. § 768.20 (West 1986)
("The [wrongful death] action shall be brought by the decedent's
personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the
decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this
act, caused by the injury resulting in death."); N.Y. Estates,
Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (McKinney 1981) ("The personal
representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributees
may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act,
neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a
person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such
wrongful conduct if death had not ensued."); see also Futch v.
Midland Enter., Inc., 471 F.2d 1195, 1195-96 (5th Cir.1973)
(holding that the only person who can bring a cause of action for
wrongful death under general maritime law is the personal
representative of the decedent); Funchess v. Gulf Stream