United States Court of Appeals,
[…] According to BEC, this is a multiple claims
case because Myers' four minor children have not themselves signed
any protective stipulations. We disagree. There is only a single
claim arising from Myers' death, and it belongs to the personal
representative of his estate. The beneficiaries of the estate,
including the minor children, are not authorized to bring
independent suits for their individual damages; rather, they must
share in the single judgment, if any, obtained by the personal
representative. This is true under the general maritime law,
Florida law, and New York law. See Fl.Stat. § 768.20 (West 1986)
("The [wrongful death] action shall be brought by the decedent's
personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the
decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this
act, caused by the injury resulting in death."); N.Y. Estates,
Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (McKinney 1981) ("The personal
representative ... of a decedent who is survived by distributees
may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act,
neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a