United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Circuit Judge.
ANDERSON, Circuit Judge:
Appellant Beiswenger Enterprises Corporation ("BEC"), the
owner of the M/V "Skyrider Express," brought this admiralty action
under the Limitation of Vessel Owner's Liability Act, 46 App.U.S.C.
§ 181 et seq. (the "Limitation Act"). This statute, originally
enacted by Congress in 1851, limits a vessel owner's liability for
any damages arising from a maritime accident to the value of the
vessel and its freight, provided that the accident occurred without
1
such owner's "privity or knowledge." 46 App.U.S.C. § 183(a).
1
46 App.U.S.C. § 183(a) provides:
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether
American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or
destruction by any person of any property, goods, or
merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or
for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for
any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture
done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed
the amount or value of the interest of such owner in
When BEC filed its petition seeking limited liability, the district
court enjoined the institution or prosecution of other suits
against BEC pending the outcome of the limitation proceeding. See
Fed.R.Civ.P. Supplemental Rule F(3). The damage claimants,