Johnson v. New York City Board of Education
[…] Liberty Board of Education for the Liberty Central School District, 223 A.D.2d 870, 870-71, 636 N.Y.S.2d 210, 212 (3d Dep’t 1996) (holding that Board of Education is a municipal corporation, citing N.Y. Educ. Law § 1701), and provides that such an entity may be served either “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer” or by effecting service in the manner prescribed by the law of the pertinent state. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2). New York State law allows a plaintiff to attempt service by mail, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(a) (McKinney Supp.2001); but such service is not effective unless the defendant signs and returns an “acknowledgement of receipt,” see id. § 312-a(b) (“Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.”).