UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relating to any audit, collection activity, or civil or criminal
tax investigation or any other offense under the internal revenue
laws, disclose return information to the extent that such
disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not
otherwise reasonably available, with respect to the correct
determination of tax, liability for tax, or the amount to be
collected or with respect to the enforcement of any other provision
of this title. Such disclosures shall be made only in such
situations and under such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe
by regulation.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) provides: If any officer or employee
of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence,
discloses any return or return information with respect to a
taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such
taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United
States in a district court of the United States.
4
exception to the rule of nondisclosure contained in 26 U.S.C. §
6103(k).
On appeal, this Court reversed the district court's summary
judgment, holding that there was a fact issue concerning whether
the disclosures in the circular letters to Dr. Barrett's patients