UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] States Department of Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, 794 F.2d
1041, 1048 (5th Cir. 1986). Parenthetically, the district court's
failure to reach the good-faith defense issue under section 7431(b)
does not prevent this Court from resolving the issue by applying an
objective standard, as we did in Huckaby.
A reasonable IRS agent can be expected to know statutory
provisions governing disclosure, as interpreted and reflected in
IRS regulations and manuals. Id. at 1048. An agent's contrary
interpretation is not in good faith. Id. at 1049.
Agent Hanson admitted at trial that he did not review section
6103 or the applicable IRS manual provisions prior to mailing the
circular letters. Of paramount importance, however, the Chief of
5
26 U.S.C. § 7431(b) provides: No liability shall arise
under this section with respect to any disclosure which results
from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.
9
the Criminal Investigation Division had not approved the content of
the circular letters as required by Chapter 347.2 of the IRS
"Handbook for Special Agents." The relevant version of Chapter
347.2 required:
To ensure proper use of this technique, mail