United States v. Esqueda-Pina
[…] O HIO R EV. C ODE A NN. § 2907.02 (1994). The 1997 judgment reflects that Esqueda–Pina “entered a plea of guilty to the stipulated lesser included offense of Count Two of the Indictment, to wit: attempted Rape, a violation of Section 2923.02 as it relates to 2907.02 of the Ohio Revised Code.” 1 Esqueda–Pina does not dispute that if he had pled guilty to an attempted violation of either § 2907.02(A)(1)(b) or § 2907.02(A)(2), the subsections that correspond to the indictment, the resulting conviction would provide a basis for 1 Section 2923.02 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” OHIO REV . CODE ANN . § 2923.02(A). 5 Case: 08-40418 Document: 00511013486 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/27/2010 No. 08-40418 imposing the crime of violence enhancement under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii).