United States v. Ralph Bailey
[…] Rec. vol. I, doc. 49, at 2. Additionally, the government has submitted a copy of the jury instructions and the redacted indictment in the record on appeal. We have thoroughly reviewed the instructions and the redacted indictment, and we do not find any references to the aiding and abetting charges. The district court accordingly did not err by denying Mr. Bailey's motion for a judgment of acquittal.

Sufficiency of the Indictment

6

Mr. Bailey also argues that the indictment was not sufficiently specific so as to give him proper notice of the charges against him. 26 U.S.C. 7212(a) makes it a crime to "corruptly ... endeavor[ ] to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or [to] in any other way corruptly ... obstruct[ ] or impede[ ], or endeavor[ ] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title...." The indictment returned against Mr. Bailey read, in pertinent part:

7