and as held in Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302 (1989). Davis cross-
[…] also that "[e]vidence presented in mitigation of the penalty may be
considered should the jury desire, in determining the answers to
either of the [special] issues".6
"sounds bad to me. And if he's blue it means lack of oxygen and
possible brain damage." Davis fails to demonstrate how his
criminal conduct was attributable to such a condition.
6
We note also that, in 1991, approximately six and one-half
years after Davis' trial, the Texas legislature amended the special
issues statute to address the problem raised by Penry.
Specifically, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(d) (Supp. 1995),
provides that:
The court shall charge the jury that:
(1) in deliberating on the [special] issues ...,
it shall consider all evidence admitted at the
guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage,
including evidence of the defendant's background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that
militates for or mitigates against the imposition
- 11 -
a.
As quoted, the first special issue asks whether the defendant
acted "deliberately and with reasonable expectation that the death
of the deceased ... would result?" The court instructed that
"deliberately" meant "a manner of doing an act characterized by or