73 F.3d 381
[…] Resolution of this dispute turns on the proper interpretation of section 8332(c).
Prior military service generally may not be credited toward computation of a civil service retirement annuity where retired pay has been received based on the prior military service. Babakitis v. Office of Personnel Mgt., 978 F.2d 693, 695 (Fed.Cir.1992). However, under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8332, a person may receive dual-credit where "the retired pay is awarded ... (B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act)." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8332(c)(2)(B) (1994). Thus, section 8332 permits dual-credit where a person receives retired pay under former chapter 67 of title 10.
Former chapter 67 is a retirement provision for those service personnel who do not otherwise qualify for retirement pay under another provision.