Supreme Court of Georgia. See Polston v. Boomershine Pontiac-GMC
[…] exclusion from liability coverage of all vehicles in Park 'N Go's
care, custody, or control would nullify the liability coverage (for
which Park 'N Go paid) on all vehicles parked in its lot and render
meaningless the liability provisions of the policy.
In Georgia, insurance policies are governed by ordinary rules
of contract construction. Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Citizens & S.
Natl. Bank, 821 F.Supp. 1492, 1494 (N.D.Ga.1993). The rules of
contract interpretation are statutory, and construction of a
contract is a question of law for the court. See O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-
1 through 13-2-4. Georgia law places much importance upon the
intent of the parties in entering into a contract. Section 13-2-3
of the Georgia Code provides:
The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it
contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to
arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of
all technical and arbitrary rules of construction.
O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.2 The district court noted that resolution of an
insurance contract dispute ultimately concerns the intention of the
parties; but the district court, in fact, did not expressly
2
Section 13-2-2 sets forth nine general rules for contract