United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Although courts have been somewhat lenient about enforcing
the Act's requirements concerning the method by which such notice
is given, e.g. Fleisher Engineering & Construction Co. v. United
States ex rel. Hallenbeck, 311 U.S. 15, 18-19, 61 S.Ct. 81, 83, 85
L.Ed. 12 (1940) (notice sufficient though not sent, as Act
requires, via registered mail), they have interpreted more rigidly
the Act's requirements for the contents of that notice: "[I]t is
crucial that the notice state a claim directly against the general
contractor, that the claim be stated with some specificity of
5
In relevant part, § 270b provides:
[A]ny person having direct contractual relationship
with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship
... with the [general] contractor ... shall have a
right of action upon the [general contractor's] payment
bond upon giving written notice to said [general]
contractor within ninety days from the date on which
such person ... supplied the last of the material for
which such claim is made, stating with substantial
accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party
to whom the material was furnished.
amount due, and that the claim specify the subcontractor allegedly
in arrears." United States ex rel. Jinks Lumber Co. v. Federal
Ins. Co., 452 F.2d 485, 488 (5th Cir.1971). Put another way,
[T]he written notice and accompanying oral statements must