United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Indeed, the denial
of claims of former employees with respect to fringe benefits would
seem to intrude more severely on the obvious congressional intent
to protect employer-provided fringe benefits. As a matter of
common experience, fringe benefits are designed and provided
primarily for the post-employment years. I respectfully submit
that the majority's attempted distinction of Bailey and the
retaliation cases is flawed. Bailey is binding precedent, and its
rationale should govern this case.5
The text of the statute also expressly refers to the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) ("[N]othing in
this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the
standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973."). The majority acknowledges that Congress intended the
courts to interpret the ADA with reference to the Rehabilitation
Act. M/S at 15 (citing H.R.R . No. 485(II), 101st Cong., 2d Sess.
EP
23 (1990)). Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits
5