Title 18 § 3624 of the Federal Criminal Code provides in subsection (e), entitled “Supervision after release,” as follows:
[…] Later in March 2000, the probation office filed a supplemental petition to revoke supervised release, claiming six grade B violations by the defendant. The defendant claims that the district court erred in revoking his supervised release for the grade B violations because the notice of such violations was not filed within the original period of supervised release and that the delay in hearing the revocation proceeding during the period of defendant’s state incarceration was unreasonable.
The government relies upon the provision of § 3624(e) emphasized above, namely the provision that a “term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a federal, state or local ciime.... ” The defendant’s brief makes no reference to this provision of the ■law, nor does it advance any argument that this provision does not apply in his *352ease to toll or suspend the running of the period of supervised release.