All individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit which maintains two or more separate establishments within this state shall be deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of this chapter. * #
Section 96.19 (6d). “‘Employer’means: ***
“d. Any employing unit which together with one or more other employing units, is owned or controlled (by legally enforceable means or otherwise) directly or indirectly by the same interests, or which owns or controls one or more other employing units (by legally enforceable means or otherwise), and which, if treated as a single unit with such other employing unit, would be an employer under paragraph ‘a’ of this subsection.”
I. ¥e have previously passed on certain phases of the Iowa Employment Security Act. We shall comment on these cases inasmuch as they have been cited'to us as applicable and controlling in this appeal.
*322In the case of Mount Vernon Bank & Trust Co. v.