“Two trips to1 Chicago before Railroad Adjustment Board $ 300.00
[…] There was evidence of a partial payment in 1957. Partial payment or an oral promise to pay a debt will not toll *668the running of the statute. Hootman v. Beatty, 228 Iowa 591, 293 N.W. 32; In re Estate of Sleezer, 209 Iowa 56, 227 N.W. 644. The claim is not supported by evidence as to when any payments were made except the statements of Baker that in October 1957 “She gave you some money” and “Q. Did you see her give me any money? A. No.” There is no evidence of payments between 1949 and 1957.
Section 614.1 provides: “Actions may he brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared: * * * 5. Unwritten contracts — injuries to property — fraud— other actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts,” etc.
Section 614.11 provides: “Causes of action founded on contract are revived by an admission in writing, signed by the party to be charged, that the debt is unpaid, or by a like new promise to- pay the same.”