The section has been editorially divided by the Code editor.
The tables to which the above statutes refer show the present value of a remainder interest in any property subject to a life estate in a person then aged 73 as .75157 of the total net value of the property. That was the then present value of these remainder interests at testator’s death. The tax commission concedes the tax on the remainder interests, if paid within eighteen months of testator’s death, would have been measured by .75157 of the value of the property at his death. Code section 450.6 provides: “The tax hereby imposed * * * shall accrue at the death of the decedent owner, and shall be paid * * * within eighteen months after the death of the decedent owner except when otherwise provided in this chapter.”
However, as stated, appellants did not pay the tax on the remainder interests during such eighteen-month period. They chose to defer payment until termination of the life estate.