(Emphasis added.)
Since appellants concede it is the appraised value of the property at the life tenant’s death which determines such value for tax purposes, it is perhaps unnecessary to call attention to the statutes which provide for appraisal at that time. However, *1290since we think such later appraisal is required in order to determine the amount by which the tax on remainder interests is measured, where payment is deferred until then, we will do so.
Section 450.27 states, “Whenever it appears that an estate or any property or interest therein * * * is or may be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, the clerk shall issue a commission to the appraisers, who shall fix a time and place for appraisement, except that if the only interest that is subject to such tax is a remainder or deferred interest upon which the tax is not payable until the determination of a prior estate or interest for life or term of years, he shall not issue such commission until the determination of such prior estate, except at the request of parties in interest who desire to remove the lien thereon.” The above exception clearly refers to the provision of 450.52.