No such bond was filed or stay ordered in the case of Allely v. Board of Education, supra, 252 Iowa 1142, 110 N.W.2d 410. If, then, the Malvern District had proper school facilities for these pupils’ instruction and transportation, they were obliged to transfer to the Malvern school. If they did not do so, the obligation to reimburse the school they chose to attend becomes that of those making the choice.
Section 282.6, Code, 1958, provides: “Every school shall be free of tuition to all actual residents between the ages of five and twenty-one years * * (Emphasis supplied.)