In such action the county board * * * shall follow the same procedure as is required by sections 275.15 * * * for other action on the petition by the county board * * (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 275.12(2) relates to directors, and provides: “Such petition shall also state the number of directors which may be either five or seven and the method of election of the school directors of the proposed district. The method of election of the directors shall be one of the following optional plans: [listing four].”
The petition originally filed selected section 275.12(2) (d) as the manner of electing district directors. It provides: “Division of the entire school district into designated geographical sub-districts, to be known as director districts, each of which director districts shall be represented on the school board by one director *405who shall be a resident of such director district and who shall he elected by the voters of said director district. * * (Emphasis supplied.)
The county board changed this to the option set out in section 275.12(2) (b), which provides: “Division of the entire school district into designated geographical subdistricts, to be known as director districts, each of which director districts shall be represented on the school board by one director who shall be a resident of such director district but who shall be elected by the vote of the electors of the entire school district. * * ■* The boundaries of such director districts and the area and population included within each district shall be such as justice, equity, and the interests of the people may require. * * (Emphasis supplied.)