Packard v. Continental Airlines, Inc.
[…] Thus, defendant maintains that this action is untimely under either limitations period. Mr. Packard admits his action is untimely should the two-year statute control.

II. Controlling Law

We review the district court’s ruling regarding the applicability of a statute of limitations de novo. Indus. Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 967 (10th Cir.1994).

Section 2617(c)(1) of the FMLA provides that actions alleging violations of the FMLA must be brought within two years of the alleged violation. However, § 2617(c)(2) provides that if the FMLA action alleges a willful violation, the action must be brought within three years of “the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.”

The FMLA does not define the word “willful.” However, the Supreme Court has stated that the word “is generally understood to refer to conduct that is not merely negligent.” McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988).