United States Court of Appeals,
[…] be likely to disrupt the proceedings. 14 See 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c).
In this case, the district court sent a 25-page, 108-question jury
questionnaire to over 250 potential jurors. 15 The court reviewed
the returned questionnaires and excused over 70 potential jurors
pursuant to § 1866(c) and in accordance with the Local Plan for the
Northern District of Georgia ("Local Plan"). Jackson and the
Paradies defendants argue that the district court committed a
"substantial violation" of the Jury Selection Act by excusing those
jurors sua sponte prior to voir dire, because the questionnaires
14
Section 1866(c) provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1)
excused by the court ... upon a showing of undue
hardship or extreme inconvenience, ... or (2) excluded
by the court on the ground that such person may be
unable to render impartial jury service or that his
service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the
proceedings, or (3) excluded upon peremptory challenge
as provided by law, or (4) excluded pursuant to the
procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any
party for good cause shown, or (5) excluded upon
determination by the court that his service as a juror
would be likely to threaten the secrecy of the
proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the
integrity of jury deliberations.
28 U.S.C. § 1866(c).
15
While the district court entered an Order on July 11,
1994, stating that there were "approximately 250" jurors in the
venire, this court found two groups of juror questionnaires, one
included approximately 150 jurors, and the other included an even
larger number.