United States Court of Appeals,
[…] none of the excusals frustrated the goals of the Act. See United
States v. Gregory, 730 F.2d 692, 700 (11th Cir.1984) (technical
violations alone do not give rise to a substantial violation of the
Act), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1208, 105 S.Ct. 1170, 1171, 84 L.Ed.2d
321 (1985); see also United States v. Barnette, 800 F.2d 1558,
1568-69 & n. 14 (11th Cir.1986) (upholding district court's
granting of hardship excuse to 245 out of 249 jurors after a
personal, pre-voir dire review of juror questionnaires), cert.
denied, 480 U.S. 935, 107 S.Ct. 1578, 94 L.Ed.2d 769 (1987).
Additionally, under § 1869(j) of the Jury Selection Act, "undue
hardship and extreme circumstances" includes "any other factor
which the court determines to constitute an undue hardship or
extreme inconvenience to the juror." In the instant case, where
the jury would be sequestered for several weeks, the court has
broad discretion in determining whether a particular juror could be
excluded because of undue hardship. Finally, defense counsel's
25