In pertinent part, K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 44-511(b) (now 1977 Supp.) is as follows:
[…] Claimant argues this computation was erroneous.
In pertinent part, K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 44-511(b) (now 1977 Supp.) is as follows:
“(b) The employee’s average gross weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workmen’s compensation act shall be determined as follows:
“(4) If at the time of the accident the employee’s money rate was fixed by the hour, the employee’s average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: . . . (B) if the employee is a full-time hourly employee, as defined in this section, the average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: (i) A daily money rate shall first be found by multiplying the straight-time hourly rate applicable at the time of the accident, by the customary number of working hours constituting an ordinary day in the character of work involved; (ii) the straight-time weekly rate shall be found by multiplying the daily money rate by five (5), or if the employee usually and regularly worked, or was expected to work, more than five (5) days per week, then by multiplying the daily money rate by such number of days and half days in excess of five (5) days; . . .”
Computation of the average gross weekly wage pursuant to K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 44-511(b) produces the following results in this case:
(a) Daily money rate is $39.00 ($3.90 times 10 hours); and
(b) Straight-time weekly rate is $195.00 ($39.00 times 5 days).